Privacy Policy

Home / Privacy Policy

Effective Date: July 14, 2017

ATS Fleet Management Solutions, LLC., (ATS) appreciates your interest in our website and applications and is sensitive to privacy issues on the Internet. This Site is owned, operated and maintained by ATS. It is important to us that you understand how we treat the information you may provide to us. Unless specifically stated, ATS will never trade, share or sell your information with another party or unauthorized agent of ATS. Further, we will always ask for your consent before using information for purposes other than those set forth in this Privacy Policy.

 Client Information

To have access to our web based applications, a user is required to create an account.  Information gathered at the time of account creation is used for internal use only.  We will never sell, distribute or share your information to any third party for any reason.

You may also have to enter personal or company information.  You will be able to change your information at any time using the links in the online applications.

Log Files and Storage of System Information

ATS will gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information may include IP addresses, browser type, referring/exit pages, operating system, as well as date/time stamp data. We may collect device-specific information (such as your hardware model, operating system version, unique device identifiers, and mobile network information including phone number) and will use this information in our development efforts to provide our customers with the best experience possible when using our applications, analyze trends, track how visitors interact with our site and applications and for internal administrative purposes.

Use of Cookies

ATS uses “cookie" technology on our website as well as in our applications. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a users computer for record-keeping purposes.  ATS may use both session ID cookies (which expires when a user closes their browser and makes it easier for users to navigate our website and application) and persistent cookies (which remains on a users computer for an extended period of time). Cookies may be removed from a users computer by following instructions included in the browser used to view our website and applications.

If a users browser settings are set to disallow the use of cookies, some features and functions of our applications might not function properly.

Legal Access to Your Information

We may share access to your personal and company information when necessary under the following conditions to:

•    adhere to a request made by a governmental, official or other departmental agency

•    enforce violations to our privacy policy or terms of use

•    prevent, detect or otherwise enforce antifraud laws and statutes

•    protect ATS and it’s partners from any acts of copyright infringement as permitted by law.

Merger, Acquisition, Sale or Forced Sale

If ATS is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, including a forced sale of assets, we will, to the extent permitted by law, maintain the confidentiality of any personal information and give affected users notice before personal information is transferred or becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

Business Partners, Third Parties and Information Sharing

We will not share, sell or otherwise distribute confidential information stored on our website or in our applications to our customers, advertisers, sponsors, and other companies with which we do business.

We will not share, sell or distribute your information for any purpose with any third party agencies.
However, at all times, we will control and be responsible for the use of your information internally and will ensure that sufficient contractual mechanisms are in place to ensure that the information remains secure. Additionally, we do not share equipment or databases with any external company or third party.

Personal Information Protection

ATS provides many layers of security to preserve the confidentiality of our customers information. Data security includes physical, electronic, administrative and managerial procedures. Although transmission of data over the internet or other public network can be guaranteed to be 100 percent secure, we make reasonable efforts to secure your personal information once we receive it, but we cannot guarantee the security of information you send to us.

ATS does not store credit card numbers on our servers. Any credit card information submitted, utilize a credit card authorization service for security purposes that in turn provides ATS with credit card validation information only and we do not have access to your personal financial data. Any personally identifiable information entered into our web applications is encrypted and stored as tokenized values. Information that is uploaded using our web applications are encrypted as well.

Our server environment uses advanced firewall and other security technologies. Our website and applications use strong encryption techniques that provide safeguards to help ensure that our clients information is safe.

Some of the information security safeguards that ATS has put in place include:

•    Advanced access security measures have been taken to help guard against unauthorized access.

•    SSL encryption is utilized throughout our applications which help ensure data transmissions are kept confidential.

•   Unique system user name’s and passwords also help guard against unauthorized access.  It is our customers responsibility to guard against
user name and password leak.

•    Access security is provided by segregated network architecture, hardened server configurations, and redundant firewalls. Internet-based
attacks are stopped through the use of redundant state-of-the-art firewall technology and hardened server configurations.

The internet is a constant source of external threat.  We have taken great measures to ensure all of our customer information is kept safe by the above mentioned means.

Steps we have taken to safeguard your online account and data:

•    State of the Art encryption methodologies including SSL has been put into place ensuring not only account access is kept secure but is also
used in data transmissions throughout our systems.

•    Detailed logs are kept with regard to system access as well as system usage to help maintain the highest level of security.

•    Along with advanced encryption technologies, our systems utilize the latest in firewall and intrusion detection technologies to guard against
external attacks on our systems and our customers data information.

California Privacy Policy Act

ATS Website and Applications fully comply with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

Further, all users of our website and applications may make any changes to their personal information at any time by following the links provided.

Information Obtained From Third Parties

ATS will not trade, share, sell or otherwise distribute any customer information to third parties. Occasionally we may utilize lists acquired from third parties for sending brochures, and other information relevant to our products and services.  These correspondence are not meant to be intrusive and the data obtained from these marketing measures will strictly be used internally.  You may opt out of receiving such correspondence by sending an email to: info@atsfleettracking.com.

Contact Us

We are interested in your comments, suggestions and concerns regarding this privacy policy, our products and services as updates to our applications and other service provisions are based largely upon customer input.  You can contact us at: info@atsfleettracking.com or by calling us directly at (570) 309-0060.